Close Menu Element

Mobile Search Element

Mobile Portals

News & Events

Terry Wingenroth

FFMS Second Quarter Honors

 

The following students were named to the Principal’s List after earning an A in every subject:

 

6th Grade

 

Seth William Albright, Matthew Cedric Guerrero Arrubio, Madelyn Rae Barnette, William Gordon Berryman, Isla Brooke Blankenship, Sarah Marie Bonamico, Margaret Janice Brauer, Josselyn Cate Brown, James Alexander Bryson, Manuel Calletano, Bryson Noble Capps, Jordan Rose Cobb, Annie Layne Coyle, Hunter W Crum, Ava Charlotte Custer, Mason Keith Dobie, Boden John Dodson, Lenora Louise Downing, Abigail Grace Edwards, Ansley Tay Felthousen, Dagan Parker Felts, Callum Michael Fermahin, Carter Preston Goss, Ryleigh Elizabeth Gould, Katherine Allison Gregg, Hayden Franchesca Hall, Nellie Hilton Hall, Alexa Ray Hallac, Dylan Ralph Hallac, Elias James Hannon, Jack Frederick Haynes, Charlotte Nicole Hewitt, Anneliese Jolie Heyder, Gil Davis James, Suvellyn Maribel Jimenez, McKenna Odell Kelly, Benjamin Godwin Lashley, Giana Elizabeth Lawrence, Jasmine Alexis Lewis, Olivia Nicole Lilliston, Felicity Sands Lipchak, Rylee Gisele Lundy, Timothy Jackson MacBride, Emerson Steele Mann, Jacob McKinzey May, Mackenzie Rose McAvoy, Claire McKenzie Meads, Xavier Menendez-Lopez, Amerie Faith Mickens, Liam Reynold Minnich, Ceyana Mosher, Ella Grace Ogburn, Vincent Albert Ottobre, Cameron Elizabeth Piland, Jasper Virgil Reece, Benjamin Colin Rhodes, O'Shea Lao Sawyer, Briar Caroline Scott, Landon Gregory Sherman, Jack Tucker Spivey, Summer Jennings Stevens, Ford Anderson Stewart, Rylee Quinn Tate, Alexander Peterson Tine, Lily Carmen Tortelli, Joseph Doyle Wagner, Kate Eleanor Wasniewski, Mary Savannah Williams, Schuyler Marina Wilson, Caroline Anne Worthy, Joseph Sawyer Wright, Alyssa Marie York,  and Thomas Charles Yurasek.


 

7th Grade

 

Nathan Thomas Anderson, Ava Casey Barkley, Lily Rose Beatson, Austin Scott Bellinger, N'Nia Maria Brickhouse, Kathryn Brianna Bryson, Michael Anthony Dianna, William Milner Downing, Leah Elizabeth Drummond, Olivia Aikai Fisher, Dominic James Gianna, Foster Birdsong Guns, Abigail Elisabeth Haber, Carson Reid Hahne, Anne Flowers Heath, Dillon Samuel Hoggard, Maia Levana Hyman, Riley Erin Kaas, Gabriel Brooks Kelly, Katherine Elaine Kilburn, Judah Peyton LaCroix, Jason Michael Lancsek, Ella Blue Laws, Kenya Lizbeth Lopez, Caroline Grace Miller, Heath O'Neal Miller, Luke Michael Miller, Lauren Brooke Morgan, Kellen Lane Morris, Dylan Christopher Nason, Ava Grace Nultemeier, Ruby June O'Connor, Vance Ryan Plevyak, William Burke Powers, Rene Ramirez Rodriguez, Kai Alexander Reece, Jessie Robles, Luke Daniel Rubino, Matte Elizabeth Samson, River Lee Sanchez, Azrael Xavier Simpson, Laila Grace Singh-Tilley, Elisa Frances Smith, Emma Irene Snow, Christopher Lee Stallings, Mary Ann Story, Kaitlyn Brooke Stubblefield, Lea Caroline Styons, Campbell Coverdale Summerton, Jackson Talmon Tew, Isabella Grace Thorn, Helen Mae Thorp, Samantha Lidovina Vargas-Aparicio, Josephine Rose Voight, Robert Waddington, Abigail Jane Wallace, and Devin Wayne Williams.


 

8th Grade

 

Rachael Nicole Beasley, Emily Grace Benton, Gwendalyn Elise Botson, Emma Grace Braithwaite, Stella Elizabeth Bryson, Christine Elizabeth Cooper, Margaret Ann Crowe, Kirra Oceana Dawson, Lyric Ashley Denton, Tatum Danielle Dermatas, Isaac Keon Dobie, Mackenzie Leigh Edwards, Charlotte Ann Ernst, Kurt Edward Felthousen, Keller Zeke Foard, Emma Marie Gibbons, Paulina Victoria Goping, Jacob Anthony Gray, Kaylie Carson Grooms, Delaney Jo Hanf, Litzy Mabel Hernandez Oliva, Brooke Noelle Hymiller, Zoe Hollen Kane, Emmalee Elizabeth Kovacs, Kayla Mae Lamm, Gavin Maurice Leano, Christyna Desiree Linares Oliveros, Audrey Ina Lovell, Daisy Lynette Morales Bravo, Joseph Michael Morgan, Brodie O'Niel Nash, Ava Ann Newnam, Taylor Jon Newton, Alexandra Nicole Nigro, Mayson Louise Ogburn, Michael Hargrove Peters, Brigid Kathryn Preisser, Christian Alberto Quezada Munoz, Hannah Grace Reinhart, Lila Marin Remige, Dylan Kevin Rich, Issabella Morgan Sarbora, Trevor Aidan Schweitzer, Wi Ri Shwe, Lydia Zulee Sillies, Samuel Jacob Smith, Sierra Lilly Snow, Olivia Wade Sugg, Elijah Davis Swain, Trenton Bradley Sylvia, Dylan Elliott Talley, Maura Jewell Trivette, Kendall Ellis Turnage, Chloe Hannah Wienert, Sophia Claire Yacobi, Rylee Elizabeth Young, and Merritt Christopher Robin Young-Stone.







 

Students listed below are included on the Honor Roll, after having earned an A or B in every subject during the second grading period:

 

6th Grade

 

Natalie Grace Allen, Brittany Yaretzy Arreola-Estrada, Jason Ezra Wayne Barton, Angelena Sierra Bell, Ethan Andrew Black, Logan Harrison Botson, Olivia Jean Braley, Raegan Claire Brindley, Alexander Cole Brown, Sarai Kaitlyn Bullock, Daniel Alejandro Chacon Mora, Vada-Lyn Marie Clark, Hayden McCormick Cook, Lukas Alexander Cook, Jocelin Giselle Corral, Sergio Kevin Corral, Ethan Barret Crowe, Mackenzie Lake Daniels, Janelle Darnae Dunton, Kiley Leigh Eckard, Marik Ross Fink, Julianna Christine Forte, Sofia Nijole Fowler, Cameron James Gabbert, Riley Thomas Gibson, Reid Farrar Golden, Skye Carol Hall, Hayden Louise Harper, Brady Allon Hill, Hannah Nicole Holmquist, Reese Mason Homcy, Dresden Thomas Jackson, Caleb Lucas Jones, Cody David Keller, Peyton Lee Kelly, Andrew Richard Kilburn, Mer Price Lige, Jude William Limon, Devyn Brianna Lister, Catalina Dawn Lokie, Miakhia Lea Mainer, Shelby Rebecca Meredith, Makia Noel Moldovan, Stefani Monica-Vazquez, Alayna Marie Mooty, Abigail Nicole Morales, Ayden Joseph Morgan, Dresden James Morris, Talulah Hawk Morris, Joshua James Mouser, Cosette Hopewell Norris, Christian Joseph Novello, Morgan Jay Packard, Aubrey Evelyn Phanton, Adam James Pritchard, Wade Everett Pugh, Angela Judith Reyes-Leon, Anahi Rojas-Castro, Sydney Linda Ross, Gabriella Grace Rosso, Nicholas Rene Rowell, Sydney Eden Scheer, Alexis Ann Schutte, Deitric Fabian Schweitzer, Karissa Kamakani Sharpnack, Aaron James Stewart, Taylor Wood Summerton, Keira Ann Thomas, Matthew Robert Toler, Sadie Roe Tortelli, Nathan George Tsonev, Cole Hagen Watts, Skye Dewey Wells, Autumn Grace Whitley, Skylar Patricia Williams, Skylar Britt Wood, Felix Lockerby Yerk, Anthony Raymond Yetzer, and Kendall Elyse Younts.


 

7th Grade

 

Lance Robert Beard, Ayden Skylar Benjamin Bell, Curren Ryder Breiholz, Kieren Christopher Brethauer, Anna Ryan Brown, Hayley Lucille Byrum, Evan Michael Calhoun, Annalisse Grace Castillo, Grace Riana Clough, Trevor Austin Coleman, Colin Jason Cone, Ashlyn Marley Daniels, Jack Corbin DeLucia, Liam Roque Flanigan, Nasmin Amanda Flores, Caroline Ann Gardill, Alyssa Anne Goulet, Lainey Skye Greenwood, Alexander Tonnes Harvey, Caden Allen Hedges, Molly Elizabeth Hill, Anna Nottingham Holmes, Zane Thomas Hughes, Carolyn Marie James, Hunter Blake Keeton, Catherine Reese Kepler, Jade Michelle Laughlin, Owen James LaVier, Sydney Marie Leano, Christian Rick Leggett, Paul Christopher Lesiewicz, Kyle Nathaniel Logan, Kayla Mae Loveless, Zane Van Maguire, Nicoli David Marino, Charles Markham, Thomas Newbern McGraw, Olivia Grace McQueary, Isaac Anthony Miles, Sebastian Montes, Jasmina Rene Moore, Elena Tessa Olszewski, Dominic James Phillips, Hailey Lynne Radogna, Ethan Alexander Rausch, Jaden Scott Rock, Conner Brian Rowell, Makayla Rose Schutte, Lucy Marie Stecher, Jameson Edward Summerton, Brooke Isabell Tomlin, Khloe Ella Tucker, Brennan Matthew Walker, Daniel Wang, Natalie Grace Watson, Mason Court Williams, James John Woerner, Brandon Delon Woods, and Phoenix Sean Wooten.

 

8th Grade


 

Piper Lynn Allison, Annabelle Lynn Barton, Nicholas Whitford Bernard, Hunter Davis Braithwaite, John Patrick Brown, Katie Ann Caskey, Ty Adam Castaneda, Kevin Hunter Clark, Bronson Luke Costa, Edward Andrew Cottrell, Cadence Sage Darden, Morgan Elaine Deane, Terressa Laney Dexter, Cortlyn Wade Easton, Zachary Adam Etheridge, Adriana Alessandra Fernandez, Seth Michael Fornadley, Marija Ona Frasca, John Christopher Gibson, Jillian Rose Good, Izaiah Craig Gulledge, Hope Ann Halloran, Andrew David Harrell, Arden Marie Harrison, Smith Avery Harrison, Jordan Doe Haywood, Alexa Marcela Horak Cabrera, Bodie Rollins Hughes, Dylan James Johnson, Jack Allen Kool, Aleah Mae Lane, Austin Lee Law, Lily Mary Lawlor, Alexander Jason Livingston, Adrian Miguel Mariluz, Thomas Harry May, Fenton Steve McKown, Noah Rader Morris, Madelyn Noel Peters, Browning Everett Pierce, Jose Luis Porrata, Celeste Hope Puma, Dalila Yazmin Ramirez Rodriguez, Johnathan McKenzie Rawls, Lilly Grace Riddick, Reagan Lynne Riddick, Max Pingxin Roberts, William Henry Robinson, Connor Chan Kyoo Rock, Hugo Sanchez Castaneda, Noelani Santana, Rylee Elizabeth Smeltzer, Heather Alyssa Snyder, Colin Ngoc Tran, Cameron John Van Lunen, Alexandra Vazquez Panchenko, Samson Adan Weaver, Madison Katherine Webster, River James Wells, Robert Cameron Williams, Heather Dawn Winfree, and  Henry Owen Yerk.

 

We are proud of our scholars!!


 

Terry Wingenroth

Take a step into your child's world! Please join the Dare County Department of Health & Human Services for an educational night for parents to learn about challenges your children are facing today and how to support them.

Keeping Current is an interactive program designed to empower and equip adults with the tools necessary to prevent teen substance abuse. Participants begin by touring a “typical teenage bedroom” with various items hidden in plain site that could indicate substance use. After viewing the bedroom and allowing parents to identify items they think could indicate substance use, we do a presentation that allows adults to see all of the items in the bedroom that could indicate a problem. The program also provides education to help adults effectively communicate with their teen, how to prevent opportunities for trouble and resources for teens in Dare County if a substance abuse problem is occurring.

Challenges today are not like the challenges previous generations experienced. The program presents what parents/caregiver of teens and pre-teens are currently facing. However, with prevention in mind, parents of late elementary aged children are encouraged to attend as well, since it won’t be long before the teenage years arrive.

The event will be held on Thursday, February 28, 2019 from 6:30-8pm at the ARK church in Nags Head, light refreshments will be served. This event is for adults only. RSVP is not required, but is encouraged. For more information on Keeping Current, or to reserve your spot please contact Kelly Nettnin, Communications Specialist with Dare County Department of Health & Human Services at 252.475.5036 or kellyn@darenc.com

 

Terry Wingenroth

 Mr. Welch and Mr. Bryson's 7th grade students created group projects for the Science Fair. Community volunteers were recruited to judge the wide ranging collection of presentations.